Special Focus
[…] Id. at § 22a-243(8).

6Id. at § 22a-245.

7 "Dealer" is defined by the Beverage Container Deposit and Redemption Law as "every person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a consumer." Id. at § 22a-243(4).

8 "Distributor" means every person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a dealer, including any manufacturer "who engages in such sale and includes a dealer who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers on which no deposit has been collected prior to retail sale." Id. at § 22a-243(5).

9Id. at § 22a-245(d).

10Id. at § 22a-244.

11Id. at § 22a-246.

12 Del. Code. Ann. tit. 7, § 6052(b). "Beverage" includes "mineral waters (but not including naturally sparkling mineral waters), soda waters or any other carbonated beverage not containing alcohol that is commonly known as a "soft drink" and any beer, ale or other malt beverage containing alcohol." Del. Code. Ann. Tit. 7, § 6052(a).

13Id. at § 6054.

14Id. at § 6053.

15Id. at § 6055.

16 "Manufacturer" is defined as "any person who bottles, cans, packs or otherwise fills beverage containers for sale to distributors or dealers." Id. at § 6052(i).

17"Distributor" means "any person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a dealer including any manufacturer who engages in such sale." Id. at § 6052(h).

18"Dealer" is defined to include "any person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a consumer and shall include groups of retailers or retail chains." Id. at § 6052(e).

19Id. at § 6057.

20 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 342G-110.

21 Section § 342G-102 of the Hawaii legislation establishes a tiered schedule of deposit beverage container fee payments: