Special Focus
[…] Violations of the Vermont bottle deposit legislation are subject to penalties of $1,000.00 per violation.82

FOOTNOTES

1Additional information may be found at http://www.conservation.ca.gov/dor/Pages/Index.aspx.

2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-244(1).

3Id. at § 22a-243(2).

4Id. at § 22a-243(1).

5"Redemption center" is defined by the Connecticut law to mean "any facility established to redeem empty beverage containers from consumers or to collect and sort empty beverage containers from dealers and to prepare such containers for redemption by the appropriate distributors." Id. at § 22a-243(8).

6Id. at § 22a-245.

7 "Dealer" is defined by the Beverage Container Deposit and Redemption Law as "every person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a consumer." Id. at § 22a-243(4).

8 "Distributor" means every person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a dealer, including any manufacturer "who engages in such sale and includes a dealer who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers on which no deposit has been collected prior to retail sale." Id. at § 22a-243(5).

9Id. at § 22a-245(d).

10Id. at § 22a-244.

11Id. at § 22a-246.

12 Del. Code. Ann. tit. 7, § 6052(b).