Skip to main content

Get Answers

PackagingLaw.com® invites you to submit a question related to the regulations of packaging materials to our Keller and Heckman LLP packaging attorneys. We will select questions of a general nature, and then post the question and response on this site.

Ask an Attorney
Submit a question to our packaging attorneys.
Filter Answers
Reset Filters
Why Are Some Resin Codes in a Solid Triangle and Others in Chasing Arrows?

I believe ASTM took over administration of the Resin Identification Codes and issued a standard (ASTM D7611) that changed the recycling arrow...

How Are Colorants for Food Packaging Regulated in Japan?

I understand that the Japan MHLW Notification No. 196 includes a positive list of substances used in synthetic resins used in food contact...

What are the Requirements for Using Aluminum Foil as a Functional Barrier?

I understand that the inclusion of an aluminum foil layer in laminate materials is considered by FDA to be a functional barrier. Should the...

Can Percentages be Rounded in Relative Nutrient Content Claims?

When putting a Less Carb claim on a primary display panel using percentage, can one round up and by how much? For example, if a product has 45.5%...

Is It Necessary to Use Standard Fill Amounts for Wine?

If I found a vessel that I wanted to use for packaging wine but it was a little under the 187 ml fill, can I use that vessel but state on the...

What Food Contact Substances are Cleared for Use During Irradiation of Food?

Are polyolefin materials that comply with Title of the 21 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) Section 177.1520 [polymers] compliant with 21 C.F...

How are Colorants Regulated Under the Plastics Regulation?

What is the definition of a "colorant" and the definition of an "additive" in (EU) No 10/2011? Commercially purchased pigments (colorants) can...

Is GMP Certification Required?

Are packaging manufacturers required to be GMP (good manufacturing practices) certified?

Who is Responsible for Compliance Testing?

If I’m the supplier for an additive and I’ve certified that it is FDA compliant (for example §176.170), do my clients need to conduct migration...