Share

Ask An Attorney

PackagingLaw.com® invites you to submit a question related to the regulations of packaging materials to our Keller and Heckman LLP packaging attorneys. We will select questions of a general nature, and then post the question and response on this site. Priority will be given to questions that have the broadest interest among our readers. The Ask an Attorney feature is intended only as a forum for general discussion. While Keller and Heckman uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the site, Keller and Heckman makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness. Keller and Heckman assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the site.

Ask a Question

Filter By:
E.g., 06/23/2021
TO
E.g., 06/23/2021

We are a food packaging distributor. We do not manufacture any of the products we supply to customer. When customers request Letter of Guarantee Read more about What Type of Guarantees Should a Packaging Distributor Provide?

Tags:
Tags:

I'm looking into importing kitchen utensils (such as potato peelers, vegetable slicers, etc.) from China. Some manufacturers have asked me how Read more about What Assurance Statement Should Be Provided for Kitchen Utensils Imported From China?

Tags:
Tags:

We produce trays for smoked seafood out of HDPE FDA grade material. We have cleaning and sanitization processes to minimize the likelihood of the Read more about What GMP Requirements Apply to Resin and Colorant Manufacture?

Tags:
Tags:

If a colorant is not listed on 21 C.F.R. Part 176.170 (paper and paper board for aqueous and fatty food), how can it be used for such applications Read more about What Regulations Apply to Colorants?

Tags:
Tags:

In 21 CFR part 176.170, it is indicated that substances that can be safely used as component of uncoated or coated food contact surface of paper Read more about How Is the Cross-Reference in Section 176.170(a)(4) Interpreted?

Tags:
Tags: