Share

Ask An Attorney

PackagingLaw.com® invites you to submit a question related to the regulations of packaging materials to our Keller and Heckman LLP packaging attorneys. We will select questions of a general nature, and then post the question and response on this site. Priority will be given to questions that have the broadest interest among our readers. The Ask an Attorney feature is intended only as a forum for general discussion. While Keller and Heckman uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the site, Keller and Heckman makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness. Keller and Heckman assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the site.

Ask a Question

Filter By:
E.g., 02/23/2020
TO
E.g., 02/23/2020

Does the French ban of BPA in all packaging, containers, and utensils intended to be used in direct contact with food, effective January 1, 2015, Read more about Does French BPA Ban Apply to Coatings on Outside of Package?

Tags:
Tags:

I understand that substances permitted for use in coatings, according to 21 C.F.R. Part 175.300, are also permitted to be used in adhesives (175. Read more about Can Substances Cleared in Section 175.300 Be Cross-Referenced into Other Regulations?

Tags:

We produce hot and cold paper cups outside the U.S. and are looking to open another plant in the U.S. What kind of FDA approval is required for Read more about How are Hot and Cold Paper Cups Regulated in the U.S.?

Tags:
Tags:

Do standards of migration testing and compliance testing apply to the plastic materials used in drinking glasses? Read more about What Testing Applies to Drinking Glasses?

Tags:

Do all the components of an adhesive for food packaging (cardboard boxes) have to be in the list of cleared substances found in 21 C.F.R. 175.105 Read more about How Are Adhesives That Are Separated From Food By a Functional Barrier Regulated?

Tags:
Tags: