Share

How Are Paper Napkins Regulated by FDA?

October 16, 2014
Question 

Does the FDA have any compliance standards related to indirect food contact with paper napkins? If so, is there a clear source for such compliance regulations that you can point me to?

Answer 

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) does not have compliance standards for paper napkins related to indirect food contact since it does not consider paper napkins, paper towels, or similar products subject to the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act when they are sold only for conventional wiping purposes. (See FDA's Compliance Policy Guide (CPG) Sec. 100.600 Status of Facial Tissues, Paper Napkins, Paper Towels and Similar Paper Products.)

Tags: