Skip to main content

Get Answers

PackagingLaw.com® invites you to submit a question related to the regulations of packaging materials to our Keller and Heckman LLP packaging attorneys. We will select questions of a general nature, and then post the question and response on this site.

Ask an Attorney
Submit a question to our packaging attorneys.
Filter Answers
Reset Filters
What Legal Considerations Apply to Flyers in Fast Food Bags?

For flyers that will be placed in fast food bags, are there any considerations besides the need to use food safe ink?  It is certainly possible...

What Regulations Impact a Box that Holds Wine Bottles?

Is a drink box that doesn’t contact food (e.g., a wine bottle box) subject to regulations regarding its composition? Are there different...

Is the Country Where a Product is Assembled Considered the Country of Origin?

With respect to Country of Origin (COO) labeling requirements, could a complete system that is assembled in Finland, with goods that come from...

How Do You Determine if a Functional Barrier Exists?

FDA does not provide specific criteria for what constitutes a functional barrier. We would like to test a material that would coat a cup made of...

What Types of Plastic Bags are Banned in Panama?

Concerning Panama’s ban on polyethylene shopping bags that recently became effective, is the legislation enforced at the store or customs level...

How are Vegetarian Foods Labeled in India?

Has the Indian government changed the symbol required on vegetarian food product labels from a green dot in a green square to a green triangle in...

What are the Labeling Requirements with Respect to Place of Business?
  1. We manufacture organic products and will be expanding. Our current boxes need reordering, will these be useless after the move to the new...
Is FDA Clearance Needed to Import Plastic and Paper Cups, Utensils, and Takeout Containers?

Do I need FDA clearance to import plastic and paper cups, utensils, and restaurant takeout containers into the U.S.?

How Does the French Ban on Titanium Dioxide Affect FCMs?

Does the recent French ban on titanium dioxide as a food additive, in Article 53 of the LOI n° 2018-938 of 30 October 2018, include the use of...