Share

What Are the Country of Origin Requirements for Products Manufactured in Europe?

February 21, 2013
Question 

I was thinking of importing gifts made in Hungary to the U.S. On my package, do I have to write "Made in Hungary" or can "Made in the EU" suffice?

Answer 

The Tariff Act of 1930, section 304, requires that "every article of foreign origin . . . imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place . . . to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article" (emphasis added). Since the European Union (EU) is not a country, products made in Hungry and labeled "Made in the EU" rather than "Made in Hungry" would not be in compliance with the law. Although, there are many exceptions and qualifications, therefore, we suggest you consult with an attorney on your specific products to determine appropriate labeling.