Share

Is the Use of the Oxo-Biodegradable Logo on Plastic Bags Allowed in California?

October 20, 2009
Question 

Is the use of the Oxo-Biodegradable logo on plastic bags allowed in California?

Answer 

California's Public Resource Code, Section 42357, prohibits the sale of plastic bags labeled with the terms "biodegradable," "degradable," or "decomposable," or any form of these terms. A logo implying that a plastic bag is biodegradable would be prohibited under this statute. Note, however, that the sale of plastic bags labeled as "compostable" or "marine degradable" may be allowed in California provided the plastic bags meet the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) standard specifications expressly called out by the law.