Share

Do Both Packaging and Product Need to be Marked "Made in China"?

May 24, 2007
Question 

If a products package is clearly marked with "Made in China" is it necessary to also mark the product within the package? My question is concerning hardline products (not food) where the packaging mentioned is seen by the ultimate consumer at retail.

 

Answer 

Generally, it is not necessary to provide country of origin information on an article if the packaging of the article itself clearly provides this information, and this packaging actually reaches the ultimate consumer. The Customs Regulations at 19 CFR Part 134.32 clearly provide a country of origin marking exception for "articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the article."