Share

Are Garment Washing Instructions Required on the Outside of a Package?

July 16, 2009
Question 

I have a body shaper garment with a sewn-in garment label that includes washing instructions printed on it, and I am using a box to package the product. Am I required by law to include the washing instructions on the box? 

Answer 

The Federal Trade Commission's (FTC) Care Labeling Rule requires manufacturers and importers of garments to attach care instructions to garments. The rule, found in Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Section 423, specifies that the care labels must be attached so they can be seen or easily found by consumers at the point of sale. However, if these labels can't be seen easily because of packaging, then additional care information must appear on the outside of the package or on a hang tag attached to the product. For more information, see FTC's fact sheet, Clothes Captioning: Complying with the Care Labeling Rule.