Skip to main content

Is a Substance Cleared in Section 175.300 Permitted for use in Adhesives Complying with Section 175.105?

If a substance is listed for food contact application in 21 CFR 175.300 and not listed in 175.105, may it still be used in adhesives by reference...

What are the FDA Requirements for Aqueous Coatings?

Printers frequently use "AQ Coatings," also known as Aqueous Coatings, on various substrates to provide a gloss, satin, or matte surface...

Are Direct Food Additives Permitted for Use in Food-Contact Applications?

If a chemical substance appears on FDA's EAFUS list (i.e, approved food additives, such as sodium chloride), does it automatically imply that...

Can You Distinguish How Polymeric Coatings are Regulated in the U.S. and Europe?

What is the difference between FDA 175.300 and BS EN 14235? Does FDA 175.300 works as total migration also?

How is the Cross-Reference in Section 175.300 Interpreted?

What is the right interpretation of "Substances the use of which is permitted by regulations in this part" found in Section 175.300 (b)(3)? This...

What EU and FDA rules apply to packaging food in UV coated board?

What are the EU and FDA rules pertaining to packaging food in UV coated board? Also, are there any advantages in using water-based coatings...

Please Explain FDA Coatings Regulations

If a food contact article which substrate material is FULLY covered by color coating (paint). (1) Is this coating regarded as "polymeric coating"...

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has published a final rule amending 21 C.F.R 175.300 of the food additive regulations to prohibit the use of bisphenol A (BPA)-based epoxy resins as coatings in infant formula packaging.