Share

Ask An Attorney

PackagingLaw.com® invites you to submit a question related to the regulations of packaging materials to our Keller and Heckman LLP packaging attorneys. We will select questions of a general nature, and then post the question and response on this site. Priority will be given to questions that have the broadest interest among our readers. The Ask an Attorney feature is intended only as a forum for general discussion. While Keller and Heckman uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the site, Keller and Heckman makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness. Keller and Heckman assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the site.

Ask a Question

Filter By:
E.g., 09/20/2018
TO
E.g., 09/20/2018

If a colorant is not listed on 21 C.F.R. Part 176.170 (paper and paper board for aqueous and fatty food), how can it be used for such applications

Tags:
Tags:

In 21 CFR part 176.170, it is indicated that substances that can be safely used as component of uncoated or coated food contact surface of paper

Tags:
Tags:

In FSMA, it is our understanding that if a "Food Facility" is registered, then the product in the "Food Facility" should be manufactured per the

Tags:
Tags:

Through a printing error, the Principle Display Panel has the correct display net weight of 14.4 oz, but the back panel has 1 lb as the net weight

Tags:
Tags:

My company is making tags in the shape of pop culture figures that attach to tea bags so that it appears the figure is holding the edge of the tea

Tags:
Tags: